Chief Ministers of Mizoram

12 th

  • Lal Thanhawla
  • Indian National Congress
  • From: 12th Dec 2013
  • To: Till Date
  • DOB: 19th May 1942

11 th

  • Lal Thanhawla
  • Indian National Congress
  • From: 10th Dec 2008
  • To: 11th Dec 2013
  • DOB: 19th May 1942

10 th

  • Zoramthanga
  • Mizo National Front
  • From: --2003
  • To: 9th Dec 2008
  • DOB: 13th July 1944

9 th

  • Zoramthanga
  • Mizo National Front
  • From: 4th Dec 1998
  • To: -- 2003
  • DOB: 13th July 1944

8 th

  • Lal Thanhawla
  • Indian National Congress
  • From: 8th Dec 1993
  • To: 3rd Dec 1998
  • DOB: 19th May 1942

7 th

  • Lal Thanhawla
  • Indian National Congress
  • From: 24th Jan 1989
  • To: 7th Dec 1993
  • DOB: 19th May 1942

--

  • President's Rule
  • From: 8th Oct 1988
  • To: 23rd Jan 1989

6 th

  • Laldenga
  • Mizo National Front
  • From: 20th Feb 1987
  • To: 7th Oct 1988
  • DOB: 11th June 1927
  • Expired: 7th July 1990

5 th

  • Laldenga
  • Coalition Government
  • From: 21st Aug 1986
  • To: 19th Feb 1987
  • DOB: 11th June 1927
  • Expired: 7th July 1990

4 th

  • Lal Thanhawla
  • Indian National Congress
  • From: 5th May 1984
  • To: 20th Aug 1986
  • DOB: 19th May 1942

3 rd

  • Brig T Sailo
  • Mizoram People's Conference
  • From: 8th May 1979
  • To: 4th May 1984
  • DOB: 1st January 1922

--

  • President's Rule
  • From: 11th Nov 1978
  • To: 7th May 1979

2 nd

  • Brig T Sailo
  • Mizoram People's Conference
  • From: 2nd June 1978
  • To: 10th Nov 1978
  • DOB: 1st January 1922

--

  • President's Rule
  • From: 11th May 1977
  • To: 1st Jun 1978

1 st

  • Ch Chhunga
  • Mizo Union
  • From: 3rd May 1972
  • To: 10th May 1977