Former Governors

22 nd

  • Lt. Gen. Nirbhay Sharma
  • From: 26th May 2015
  • To: Till Date

21 st

  • Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi
  • From: 4th Apr 2015
  • To: 25th May 2015

20 th

  • Dr. Aziz Qureshi
  • From: 9th Jan 2015
  • To: 28th Mar 2015

19 th

  • Dr. Krishant Kant Paul
  • From: 16th Sep 2014
  • To: 8th Jan 2015

18 th

  • Shri Vinod Kumar Duggal
  • From: 8th Aug 2014
  • To: 28th Aug 2014

17 th

  • Shrimati Kamla Beniwal
  • From: 9th Jul 2014
  • To: 6th Aug 2014

16 th

  • Shri Vakkom Purushothaman
  • From: 2nd Sep 2011
  • To: 9th Jul 2014

15 th

  • Lt. Gen. (Rtd) M.M. Lakhera
  • From: 25th Jul 2006
  • To: 1st Sep 2011

14 th

  • Shri Amolak Rattan Kohli
  • From: 18th May 2001
  • To: 24th Jul 2006

13 th

  • Ved Prakash Marwah
  • From: 1st Dec 2000
  • To: 17th May 2001 (Additional Charge)

12 th

  • Shri Anandam Padmanaban
  • From: 2nd May 1998
  • To: 30th Nov 2000

11 th

  • Shri Dr. Arun Prasad Mukherjee
  • From: 29th Jan 1998
  • To: 1st May 1998

10 th

  • Shri P.R Kyndiah
  • From: 10th Feb 1993
  • To: 13th Jan 1998

9 th

  • Shri Swaraj Kaushal
  • From: 8th Feb 1990
  • To: 9th Feb 1993

8 th

  • Capt W.A. Sangma
  • From: 21st Jul 1989
  • To: 7th Feb 1990

7 th

  • Shri H. Saikia
  • From: 20th Feb 1987
  • To: 30th Apr 1989

6 th

  • Shri H. Saikia
  • From: 11th Dec 1986
  • To: 20th Feb 1987 (Lt Governor)

5 th

  • Shri SH Dubey
  • From: 11th Dec 1986
  • To: 20th Feb 1987 (Lt Governor)

4 th

  • Shri S.N. Kohli
  • From: 16th Apr 1981
  • To: 9th Aug 1983 (Lt Governor)

3 rd

  • Shri N.P. Mathur
  • From: 27th Sep 1977
  • To: 15th Apr 1981 (Lt Governor)

2 nd

  • Shri S.K. Chhibbar
  • From: 13th Jun 1974
  • To: 26th Sep 1977 (Lt Governor)

1 st

  • Shri S.P. Mukherjee
  • From: 24th Apr 1972
  • To: 12th Jun 1974 (Lt Governor)